Friday, November 5, 2010

Mr. Beaudine and the plague...

Hey, SEP sent me a note this morning. Okay, she sent it to every one on her newsletter list but still it's cool to see "A Note from Susan Elizabeth Phillips" in the email subject line. I felt special. :)

The note was about her next book Call Me Irresistible, the long awaited story of Ted Beaudine and his heroine. And we have a cover!

If you want to read an excerpt go here and go here to enter the monthly contest. Up for grabs, $50 to the bookstore of your choice. The bad news, it's only open to US residents. :(

I'm looking forward to this book for two reasons. 1) I love SEP. Even her books that didn't wow me I still liked (except for that one historical). 2) I like Ted's heroine. I'm not saying who she is in case there's someone out there that doesn't want to know. And if you don't want to know, don't read the excerpt!

In other news. . . the plague has hit the ol homestead. Yep, we're all in various stages of the ickies. It started Tuesday with youngest waking me just before 5 am to announce that he had thrown up. Not the best way to start the day. Then Wednesday night, middle, not to be out done, decided to copy youngest - multiply times. Ugh! Today, they're doing better but now the teen and dh are home. And me? Well, I knew it wouldn't pass me by and sure enough yesterday was my day to spend on the couch or in the bathroom. I'm feeling better today, not great but getting there. I feel like I have a million things to do but not much energy to do them. And I'm actually hungry but afraid to eat much. Sticking with toast and crackers for now. Hope none of you are visited by the plague. *fingers crossed*

So, what have you guys been up to this week? Anything interesting I missed? What's everyone reading? I just finished Ilona Andrews' Magic Bleeds. It was good but not my favorite. That spot's held by Magic Strikes. I need to go through my library books and see what has to go back soon and get going on that pile. And, the library is holding the next J. D. Robb book Indulgence in Death! I hope I can pick it up tomorrow.

No plans for the weekend except rest. The holidays are coming fast and I need to get going on my shopping. I'm planning on doing a lot of it online instead of dealing with the crowds, not a fan of crowds. What's everyone doing this weekend? Anything exciting?


  1. Wow - SEP copied me on your email. We must be her fave two besties!

  2. Would you believe I haven't read a single SEP book? *gasp!* I have several on the shelf, though, thanks to Mariana who generously gave away practically her entire paper book collection upon going the ebook route. So where should I start?

    In other news, SO SORRY you guys are going through the ickies this week. Ugh! I hate stomach bugs more than anything. Seriously... ugh. :( So sorry... but hopefully you're all on the mend and by the end of the weekend, you'll all be back to normal.

    Feel better! xo

  3. Lori ~ LOL Yes, I'm sure we were the first ones to get it. :)

    Christine ~ Good thing you've got Mariana to hook you up. :)

    Hmmm... some of my favorites are Breathing Room, it's a stand alone. Natural Born Charmer, part of the Chicago Stars series, and Dream a Little Dream which has a very broken hero and a beautiful love story.

    Thanks for the well wishes. We're doing much better. The boys are asking to go to Sonic for dinner. LOL

    Yeah, not happening. But a good sign. :)

  4. Wow, you're going to get your hands on the new In Death already? I'm jealous ^_^;

    Sorry about the ickies. I hope that once everyone has it, it'll just go away and you'll all be back on feet :)

    So, you finally gave in and read Magic Bleeds :P I do agree that story-wise, I did prefer Magic Strikes :) But Magic Bleeds was very good...

  5. Nath ~ I picked up Indulgence yesterday. My guess is their book order came in early this time. Because other times the book can have an "In Process" status for weeks after the release date.

    Everyone is much better! The boys are goofing around again, getting into some trouble. I will say I miss the quiet a bit. LOL But I'd rather have them loud and well than sick & quiet.

    Magic Bleeds was good but... I thought there would be more Kate/Curran time. :(

  6. I have only read one SEP and to be honest I wasn't blown away by it. One of these days I will try to read some more from her.

    I do like to see other people excited by her books though.

    Hope you all feel better soon.

  7. Marg ~ I haven't been blown away by all her books either. Some that are readers favorites, "This Heart of Mine", I thought were okay. I think if you like the genre then give her another try.

    Thanks for the well wishes. Everyone made it out the door this am so I'm happy. :)

  8. Thanks for those recommendations, Leslie. Of those you mentioned, I have Dream A Little Dream. I believe Hils snagged Mariana's copy of Natural Born Charmer... ;)

    I'll definitely give her a try one of these days.

    Glad everyone was well enough to get out the door today. :)

  9. You didn't think it was enough Kate/Curran time?!? I mean, it was a lot more than Magic Strikes in my opinion.

    Glad to hear you guys have recovered :P

    Lucky you, you have Indulgence. Sigh. I think I might need to order it online :(

  10. Leslie, I'm really looking forward to this book! A new SEP is always an occasion. :)

    PS: I know I'm late posting, but I hope you're all feeling better.